Yew or Dark Green Spreader Yew

Scientific Name

Taxus media

Common Name

Yew, dark green spreader yew


Outdoor plant

Toxicity: 3-4

Ingestion in large amounts can cause serious effects. These plants are known to cause problems in animals.

Toxic Parts

All parts


  • Evergreen shrub
  • Thin, dark green, needle-like leaves
  • Bark on branches is thin and scaly

Physician Spotlight

Stepheny Berry, MD

Clinical Focus
Trauma Surgery

Online Health Library