Spider Plant

Scientific Name

Chlorophytum comosum

Common Name

Spider plantĀ 

Type

House plant

Toxicity: Non-toxic

These plants are not poisonous or there is no known record of toxicity.

Toxic Parts

None

Description

  • Long, slender leaves are light green with a broad creamy-white line down the middle. Thin, yellowish stalks grow out from the leaves and produce smaller plants at the end.
  • Small white flowers

Disclaimer

The list of poisonous plants on this Web site does not necessarily include every poisonous plant that is known or that might be found in a home or yard. Also, the plants are listed by common or scientific name but might be known to you by other names. The University of Kansas Hospital does not advise eating any of the plants on this web site. We discourage the use of any of these plants for self medication. The information on this site is taken from the literature, and the degree of reliability is unknown. In case of accidental exposure or ingestion, contact the Poison Center 1-800-222-1222.

Physician Spotlight


Robert Devine, MD

Clinical Focus
General Anesthesiology

Online Health Library